Process to Obtain Local Sales Tax Authority
[…] Cities need to follow strict rules and procedures to get legislative authority for the creation of a local sales tax. Cities seeking local sales tax authority must file requests with legislators on the House and Senate Taxes committees by Jan. 31.

The city must submit a resolution proposing the local sales tax, details on the projects that will be funded by the tax, and documentation on regional significance. Cities may request legislative authority to impose a local sales tax to fund up to five capital projects of “regional significance” (Minn. Stat. § 297A.99).

Projects of Regional Significance

Local option sales taxes can only be used for “regionally significant” capital projects. State law limits these projects to “a single building or structure, including associated infrastructure needed to safely access or use the building or structure; improvements within a single park or named recreation area; or a contiguous trail.” In recent years, several of the requests were modified to exclude road and other infrastructure projects, on the basis that those projects are not “regionally significant” and can be financed, at least in part, with other revenue sources.

Steps of the statutory process