The Improving Service Delivery Committee focuses on policies that deal with such issues as unfunded mandates, environmental mandates, elections, charter law, transportation, government innovation and cooperation, and public safety.

Members of the 2020-2021 Improving Service Delivery Committee are:

  • Chair: Cathy Sorensen, City Clerk, Blaine
  • Vice Chair: Brian Scholin, Councilmember, Pine City
  • Jessica Beise, Administrative Services Director, Corcoran
  • Pat Beety, General Counsel, League of Minnesota Cities
  • Josh Berg, City Councilmember, Elko New Market
  • Daniel Buchholtz, Administrator, Clerk/Treasurer, Spring Lake Park
  • Deborah Calvert, Councilmember at Large, Minnetonka
  • Ken Cammilleri, City Administrator, Scandia
  • Heather Corcoran, Legislative Policy Analyst, Rochester
  • Amber Eisenschenk, Research Manager, League of Minnesota Cities
  • Tina Folch, Contracts Administrator, Red Wing
  • Mike Funk, Assistant City Manager, Minnetonka
  • Jake Glass, Staff Attorney, League of Minnesota Cities
  • Erica Henderson, Deputy City Clerk, City of Hastings
  • Blaine Hill, City Manager, Morris
  • Anissa Hollingshead, City Clerk/Communications Director, Rochester
  • Steve Huser, Intergovernmental Relations, Metro Cities
  • Carly Johnson, Councilmember, Oak Park Heights
  • Larry Kraft, Councilmember At Large, St Louis Park
  • Andrea Lauer, Mayor, Royalton
  • Niles Lavey, Councilmember, Lewiston
  • Melissa Lesch, SVP State and Local Gov’t Affairs, MZA+CO
  • Gregg Lindberg, Deputy City Manager, City of Burnsville
  • Fatima Moore, Government Relations Representative, Minneapolis
  • Patty Nauman, Executive Director, Metro Cities
  • Alysen Nesse, Government Relations Representative, Minneapolis
  • Loren Olson, Government Relations Representative, Minneapolis
  • Chelsea Petersen, Administrative Services Director, Oakdale
  • Gene Ranieri, Government Relations Representative, Minneapolis
  • Calvin Saari, Mayor, Nashwauk
  • Marty Schultz, City Administrator, Alexandria
  • Cara Schulz, Councilmember, City of Burnsville
  • Lisa Sova, Asst Director of Finance — Outreach, League of Minnesota Cities
  • Michael Sund, Election Specialist — Outreach and Education, St. Louis Park
  • Alyssa Swanson, Administrative Assistant, Victoria
  • John Swenson, Public Safety Director, Lino Lakes
  • Kevin Toskey, Staff Attorney, League of Minnesota Cities
  • Charlie Vander Aarde, Government Relations Representative, Metro Cities
  • Alex Weego, Councilmember, Hewitt
  • Duane Willenbring, Mayor, Rockville
  • ThaoMee Xiong, Intergovernmental Relations, St. Paul
  • Nyle Zikmund, City Administrator, Mounds View