The Improving Fiscal Futures Committee deals with policies on such issues as municipal financial management, property and other taxes, state aid programs, and financial reporting requirements.

Members of the 2018-2019 Improving Fiscal Futures Committee are:

  • Chair: Josh Malchow, Clerk/Adminstrator, Slayton*
  • Vice Chair: Chris Volkers, City Manager, Moorhead
  • Sarah Alig, Assistant to the City Administrator, Woodbury
  • Patrick Antonen, City Administrator, Circle Pines
  • Geralyn Barone, City Manager, Minnetonka
  • Sarah Brown, Treasury Analyst, Saint Paul
  • Tim Busse, Councilmember, Bloomington
  • Connie Buesgens, Councilmember, Columbia Heights
  • Tony Chladek, City Administrator, Rushford
  • Amber Eisenschenk, Research Manager, League of Minnesota Cities
  • Mary Gaasch, Mayor, Lauderdale*
  • Jason Gadd, Councilmember, Hopkins
  • Shannon Guernsey, Executive Director, Minnesota NAHRO
  • Marshall Hallock, Administrative Business Director, Red Wing
  • Dana Hardie, City Manager, Victoria
  • Lisa Herbert, Finance Director, Rogers
  • Lisa Iverson, Mayor, Wyoming
  • Allyn Kuennen, Assistant City Administrator, Lakeville
  • Tom Lawell, City Administrator, Apple Valley
  • Matt Leonard, Public Works Director/City Engineer, Monticello
  • Amanda Luepke, City Administrator, Clarkfield
  • Dan Matejka, City Administrator, Goodview
  • Melanie Mesko Lee, City Manager, Burnsville
  • Steve Nasby, City Administrator, Windom
  • Patricia Nauman, Executive Director, Metro Cities
  • Alysen Nesse, Government Relations Representative, Minneapolis
  • Steve Okins, Finance Director, Willmar
  • Loren Olson, Government Relations Representative, Minneapolis
  • Aaron Parrish, Assistant City Administrator, Rochester
  • Chelsea Petersen, Assistant City Manager, Chanhassen
  • Dale Powers, Councilmember, Clear Lake
  • Gene Ranieri, Director Intergovernmental Relations, Minneapolis
  • Aaron Reeves, City Administrator, Cloquet
  • Calvin Saari, Mayor, Nashwauk
  • Paul Sandy, City Engineer, Brainerd
  • Marty Schultz, City Administrator, Alexandria
  • Jonathan Smith, Manager, Perham
  • Kevin Toskey, Staff Attorney, League of Minnesota Cities
  • Patrick Trudgeon, City Manager, Roseville
  • Kurt Ulrich, City Administrator, Ramsey
  • Kevin Watson, City Administrator, Vadnais Heights
  • Deb Wegeleben, Finance Director, Big Lake
  • Jim Weikum, Mayor, Biwabik*
  • John Werner, Mayor, Rice Lake
  • Brad Wiersum, Mayor, Minnetonka*
  • Vince Workman, Councilmember, Burnsville
  • ThaoMee Xiong, Director of Intergovernmental Relations, Saint Paul
  • Nancy Zaworski, Finance Director, Kasson
  • Nyle Zikmund, City Administrator, Mounds View

*League Board of Directors Member