The Improving Local Economies Committee deals with policies on issues such as growth management, land use, boundary adjustments, housing, transportation, economic development, and telecommunications.

Members of the 2021-2022 Improving Local Economies Committee are:

  • Chair: Tony Chladek, City Administrator, Rushford
  • Vice Chair: Maria Solano, Deputy City Manager, Plymouth
  • Kati Bachmayer, Economic Development Coordinator, Lakeville
  • Kim Beise, City Council Member, Red Wing
  • Christina Benson, Research, League of Minnesota Cities
  • Mary Blair-Hoeft, City Administrator, Byron
  • Steve Bot, City Administrator, St. Michael
  • Mark Box, City Administrator, Deer River
  • Jody Brennan, Council Member, Shakopee
  • Thomas Brooks, Equity and Inclusion Manager, Roseville
  • Craig Clark*, City Administrator, Austin
  • Kissy Coakley, Council Member, Minnetonka
  • Heather Corcoran, Legislative Policy Analyst, Rochester
  • Aisia Davis, Research, League of Minnesota Cities
  • Marty Doll, Community & Economic Development Director, Victoria
  • Amber Eisenschenk, Research Manager, League of Minnesota Cities
  • Rep. Steve Elkins, Representative, MN Legislature
  • Jo Emerson, Mayor, White Bear Lake
  • Lisa Eng-Sarne, Council Member, West St. Paul
  • Jenni Faulkner, Community Development Director, Burnsville
  • Tom Fletcher, Council Member, Greenwood
  • Renae Fry, City Administrator, North Branch
  • Michael Funk, Assistant City Manager, Minnetonka
  • Jason Gadd, Mayor, Hopkins
  • Emily Goellner, Community Development Director, Wayzata
  • Derek Gunderson, Council Member, Victoria
  • Dan Gustafson, Council Member, Burnsville
  • Gary Hansen, Council Member, Eagan
  • Kyle Hartnett, Research, League of Minnesota Cities
  • Chris Hartzell, Engineering Director, Woodbury
  • Joe Hogeboom, Community and Economic Development Director, Maple Grove
  • Steve Huser, Intergovernmental Relations, Minneapolis
  • Kelcey Klemm, City Administrator, Detroit Lakes
  • Mark Maloney, Public Works Director, Shoreview
  • Brad Martens, City Administrator, Corcoran
  • Mary McComber, Mayor, Oak Park Heights
  • Fatima Moore, Director of Intergovernmental Relations, Minneapolis
  • Alysen Nesse, Intergovernmental Relations, Minneapolis
  • Loren Olson, Intergovernmental Relations, Minneapolis
  • Candy Petersen*, Council Member , North St Paul
  • Carl Pierson, Council Member Waconia
  • Margaret Rog, Council Member, St. Louis Park
  • Chris Rowan, Mayor, Watkins, MN
  • Brad Rykhus, Council Member, Caledonia
  • Calvin Saari, Mayor, Nashwauk
  • Les Schultz, Vice President, City Council, New Ulm
  • Amáda Márquez Simula, Mayor, Columbia Heights
  • Lisa Sova, Assistant Finance Director, League of Minnesota Cities
  • Wendy Spry, Alderman – Ward 2, Detroit Lakes
  • Cindy Steinhauser, Community Development Director, Rochester
  • Robert Streetar, Director Community Development, Oakdale
  • Kevin Toskey, Research, League of Minnesota Cities
  • Michelle Toven, City Councilor, Grand Rapids
  • Charlie Vander Aarde, Intergovernmental Relations, Metro Cities
  • Evan Vogel, City Administrator, Cambridge
  • Deb Wegeleben, Finance Director, City of Big Lake
  • Chris Xiong, Legislative Aide, Saint Paul

*Member of the League of Minnesota Cities Board of Directors