Improving Service Delivery

This committee focuses on policies that deal with such issues as unfunded mandates, environmental mandates, elections, charter law, transportation, government innovation and cooperation, and public safety.

Members of the 2018 committee are:

  • Chair: Daniel Buchholtz, Administrator-Clerk-Treasurer, Spring Lake Park
  • Vice Chair: Maria Carrillo Perez, Management Assistant, St. Louis Park
  • Anita Archambeau, Community Development Director/Assistant City Administrator, Sartell
  • Steve Barrows, Councilmember, Baxter
  • Sasha Bergman, Government Relations Representative, Minneapolis
  • Kelli Bourgeois, Human Resources Director / Asst. to the City Manager, Columbia Heights
  • Jessica Brokaw, Deputy Director—Procurement, Contract Compliance & Business Development, St. Paul
  • Deb Calvert, Councilmember At Large, Minnetonka
  • Bob Crawford, Mayor, Elko New Market
  • Raeanne Danielowski, Mayor, Big Lake
  • Amber Eisenschenk, Staff Attorney, League of Minnesota Cities
  • Jeremiah Ellison, Councilmember, Minneapolis*
  • Emmanuel Emukah, Staff Attorney, League of Minnesota Cities
  • Bart Fischer, City Administrator, Oakdale
  • Jacob Glass, Staff Attorney, League of Minnesota Cities
  • Gary Hansen, Councilmember, Eagan
  • Dana Hardie, Director of Administrative Services, Burnsville
  • Blaine Hill, City Manager, Morris
  • Laurie Hokkanen, Admin Services Director, Plymouth
  • Fran Holmes, Councilmember, Arden Hills
  • Steve Huser, Government Relations Specialist, Metro Cities
  • Allyn Kuennen, Assistant City Administrator, Lakeville
  • Andrea Lauer, Mayor, Royalton
  • Melissa Lesch, Senior Government Relations Representative, Minneapolis
  • Peter Lindstrom, Mayor, Falcon Heights
  • Debra Mangen, City Clerk, Edina
  • Justin Markon, Community Development Director, Falcon Heights
  • Noel Nix, Deputy Director of Intergovernmental Relations, St. Paul
  • Loren Olson, Government Relations, Minneapolis
  • Aaron Parrish, Assistant City Administrator, Rochester
  • Calvin Saari, Councilmember, Nashwauk
  • Brian Scholin, Councilmember, Pine City
  • Marty Schultz, City Administrator, Alexandria
  • Cathy Sorensen, City Clerk, Blaine
  • Kevin Staunton, Councilmember, Edina*
  • Duane Willenbring, Mayor, Rockville
  • ThaoMee Xiong, Director of IGR, St. Paul

*League Board of Directors Member