Improving Local Economies

This committee deals with policies on issues such as growth management, land use, boundary adjustments, housing, transportation, economic development, and telecommunications.

Members of the 2017 committee are:

  • Chair: Melanie Mesko Lee, City Administrator, Hastings
  • Vice Chair: Kelcey Klemm, City Manager, Detroit Lakes
  • Chad Adams, City Manager, Albert Lea
  • Amy Baldwin, Economic Development Director, Fergus Falls
  • Virg Batesole, Councilmember, Alexandria
  • Josh Berg, Councilmember, Elko New Market
  • Kim Berggren, Director of Community Development, Brooklyn Park
  • Sasha Bergman, Government Relations Representative, Minneapolis
  • Matt Brown, Economic Development Coordinator, Coon Rapids
  • Connie Buesgens, Councilmember, Columbia Heights
  • Mark Casey, City Manager, St. Anthony*
  • Craig Clark, City Administrator, Austin
  • Bob Crawford, Mayor, Elko New Market
  • Mike Ericson, City Administrator, Centerville
  • Jenni Faulkner, Community Development Director, Burnsville
  • Justin Femrite, City Engineer, Elk River
  • Anthony Fernandez, Councilmember, West Saint Paul
  • Nicole Fernholz, Executive Director, Alexandria Area EDA
  • Jason Gadd, Councilmember, Hopkins
  • Len Gilmore, Councilmember, Paynesville
  • Elizabeth Glidden, Councilmember, Minneapolis*
  • Tom Goodwin, Councilmember, Apple Valley
  • Lisa Griebel, General Counsel, Minneapolis Public Housing Authority
  • Shannon Guernsey, Executive Director, MNNAHRO
  • Dan Gustafson, Councilmember, Burnsville
  • Noah Hobbs, Councilmember, Duluth
  • Steven Huser, Government Relations, Metro Cities
  • Ron Johnson, City Administrator, Cannon Falls
  • Shannon Klick, Councilmember, Rogers
  • Katie Knutson, Government Relations Manager, Saint Paul
  • Melissa Lesch, Senior Government Relations Representative, Minneapolis
  • Mark Maloney, Director of Public Works, Shoreview
  • Peyton Mastera, City Administrator, Dilworth
  • Mary McComber, Mayor, Oak Park Heights
  • Jon Mellberg, Councilmember, Dayton
  • Justin Miller, City Administrator, Lakeville*
  • Michael Mornson, City Manager, Hopkins*
  • Loren Olson, Government Relations Representative, Minneapolis
  • Quinn O'Reilly, Research Attorney, LMC
  • Joel Paulsen, Councilmember, Moorhead
  • Dale Powers, Councilmember, Clear Lake
  • Jon Radermacher, Administrator, Little Falls
  • Brian Scholin, Councilmember, Pine City
  • Jonathan Smith, Manager, Perham
  • Steve Stahmer, City Administrator, Rogers
  • Kevin Staunton, Councilmember, Edina*
  • Randy Staver, Councilmember, Rochester*
  • Charlene Stevens, City Administrator, Cottage Grove
  • Bob Streetar, Community Development Director, Oakdale
  • Chris Tolbert, Councilmember, Saint Paul*
  • George Tourville, Mayor, Inver Grove Heights
  • Charlie Vander Aarde, Government Relations Specialist, Metro Cities
  • Pam Whitmore, Research Attorney, LMC

*League Board of Directors Member