Improving Service Delivery

This committee focuses on policies that deal with such issues as unfunded mandates, environmental mandates, elections, charter law, transportation, government innovation and cooperation, and public safety.

Members of the 2015 committee are:

  • Chair: Brad Martens, City Administrator, Corcoran
  • Vice Chair: Andrea Lauer, Mayor, Royalton
  • Steve Albrecht, Director of Public Works, Burnsville
  • Tanya Ange, Deputy City Manager, Mankato
  • Sasha Bergman, Government Relations Representative, Minneapolis
  • Raeanne Danielowski, Mayor, Big Lake
  • Craig Dawson, Director, Research and Monitoring, Minnehaha Creek Watershed District
  • Amber Eisenschenk, Staff Attorney, League of Minnesota Cities
  • Shane Fineran, City Administrator, Watertown
  • Luke Fischer, Administrative Services Director, Plymouth
  • Jenny Halverson, Councilmember, West St Paul
  • Gary Hansen, Councilmember, Eagan
  • Corrine Heine, City Attorney, Minnetonka
  • Chelsea Helmer, Law Clerk Research, LMC
  • Todd Holman, Councilmember, Baxter
  • Jeff Karlson, City Administrator, Lino Lakes
  • Mark Karnowski, City Administrator, Princeton
  • Katie Knutson, Government Relations, Saint Paul
  • Melissa Lesch, Senior Governmental Relations Representative, Minneapolis
  • Deb Mangen, City Clerk, Edina
  • Julie Moore, Communications/Recycling Coordinator, Shorewood
  • Carol Mueller, Councilmember, Mounds View*
  • Suzanne Nguyen, Councilmember, Burnsville
  • Lynne Olson, Assistant to the City Administrator, Fergus Falls
  • Andru Peters, Councilmember, Lake City
  • Dale Powers, Councilmember, Clear Lake
  • Gene Ranieri, Government Relations Director, Minneapolis
  • Aaron Reeves, City Clerk, Rochester
  • Donna Schmitt, Councilmember, Columbia Heights
  • Brian Scholin, Councilmember, Pine City*
  • Marty Schultz, City Administrator, Alexandria
  • Matt Skaret, City Manager/EDA Director, Springfield
  • David Smiglewski, Mayor, Granite Falls
  • Cathy Sorensen, City Clerk, Blaine
  • Chris Tolbert, Councilmember, St. Paul*
  • Charlie Vander Aarde, Government Relations Specialist, Metro Cities
  • Grace Wachlarowicz, Assistant City Clerk, Minneapolis
  • Kevin Watson, City Administrator, Vadnais Heights
  • Jim Weikum, Mayor, Biwabik
  • Ady Wickstrom, Councilmember, Shoreview
  • Duane Willenbring, Councilmember, Rockville

*League Board of Directors Member