Improving Local Economies

This committee deals with policies on issues such as growth management, land use, boundary adjustments, housing, transportation, economic development, and telecommunications.

Members of the 2016 committee are:

  • Chair: Melanie Mesko Lee, City Administrator, Hastings
  • Vice Chair: Kelcey Klemm, City Manager, Perham
  • Chad Adams, City Manager, Albert Lea
  • Jay Arrowsmith DeCoux, Mayor, Grand Marais
  • Jeremy Barnhart, Community Development Director, Orono
  • Virgil Batesole, Council Member, Alexandria
  • Josh Berg, Council Member, Elko New Market
  • Kim Berggren, Director of Community Development, Brooklyn Park
  • Sasha Bergman, Government Relations Representative, Minneapolis
  • Michael Brethorst, City Administrator, Melrose
  • Matt Brown, Economic Development Coordinator, Coon Rapids
  • Mark Casey, Administrator/Clerk, Proctor
  • Craig Clark, City Administrator, Austin
  • Molly Cummings, Mayor, Hopkins
  • Samantha Denney, Council Member, Stacy
  • Jo Emerson, Mayor, White Bear Lake*
  • Mike Ericson, City Administrator, Centerville
  • Jenni Faulkner, Community Development Director, Burnsville
  • Justin Femrite, City Engineer, Elk River
  • Matthew Freeman, Government Relations, St. Paul
  • Matt Fulton, City Manager, West St. Paul
  • Jason Gadd, Council Member, Hopkins
  • Elizabeth Glidden, Council Vice President, Minneapolis*
  • Tom Goodwin, Councilmember, Apple Valley
  • Brian Heck, City Administrator, Montgomery
  • Wayne Hurley, Planning Director, West Central Initiative
  • Steven Huser, Government Relations Specialist, Metro Cities
  • Ron Johnson, City Administrator, Cannon Falls
  • Stan Karwoski, Mayor, Oakdale
  • Katie Knutson, Government Relations Manager, St. Paul
  • Richard Lee, Mayor, Stephen
  • Mark Maloney, Director of Public Works, Shoreview
  • Peyton Mastera, City Administrator, Dilworth
  • Anne Mavity, Council Member, St. Louis Park*
  • Margaret McCallum, City Clerk/Treasurer, Montrose
  • Mary McComber, Mayor, Oak Park Heights
  • Justin Miller, City Administrator, Lakeville
  • Michael Mornson, City Manager, Hopkins*
  • David Olson, Comm. Econ. Dev. Director, Lakeville
  • Loren Olson, Government Relations, Minneapolis
  • Quinn O'Reilly, Staff Attorney, LMC
  • Andru Peters, Council Member, Lake City
  • Dale Powers, Council Member, Clear Lake
  • Mike Reardon, Cable Communications Officer, St. Paul
  • Brian Scholin, Council Member, Pine City
  • Les Schultz, Councilmember, New Ulm
  • Britt See-Benes, City Administrator, Aurora
  • Mary Sherry, Council Member, Burnsville
  • Kevin Staunton, Council Member, Edina*
  • Charlene Stevens, City Administrator, Cottage Grove
  • Bob Streetar, Community Development Director, Oakdale
  • Chris Tolbert, Council Member, St. Paul*
  • George Tourville, Mayor, Inver Grove Heights
  • Jenna Tuma, Council Member, New Prague
  • Charlie Vander Aarde, Government Relations Specialist, Metro Cities
  • Michael Wojcik, Council Member, Rochester

*League Board of Directors Member