General Operational Issues During the COVID-19 Pandemic

Published: March 21, 2020

(Updated June 3, 2021)

Get answers to FAQs regarding general council and city operational issues:

Meetings & council business

Declaring an emergency

Managing normal city business

Stay Safe MN

Meetings & council business

Q1.Are cities required to resume in-person meetings at this time to stay within the Open Meeting Law?

A1. Gov. Walz extended the COVID-19 peacetime emergency declared in Executive Order 20-01. The emergency is declared pursuant to Minn. Stat. 4.035 subd. 2 sec. 12.32. The emergency is extended through June 14, 2021. Once the Governor’s emergency order is lifted, cities may need to resume in-person meetings for the city council and committees.

Read about the Open Meeting Law medical exception change

Even in times of emergency, the Open Meeting Law will still apply to any meeting with a quorum. However, councils may hold meetings over the telephone (or by other electronic means) so long as the presiding officer, chief legal counsel, or chief administrative officer determines that it is not practical or prudent to hold the meeting in person because of a health pandemic, or when the mayor or governor has declared an emergency.

This meeting will still need to be open and accessible. Both the council members and the public must be able to hear any discussion, testimony, or votes. Voting must be done by roll call so that all votes can be identified and recorded.

Notice must still be provided, and additionally, the council must also give notice that 1) some members may participate by telephone, and 2) that the public may monitor the meeting by telephone.

Traditionally, meeting via telephone would still require a member of the council, the chief legal counsel, or the chief administrative officer to be present at the regular meeting location. However, if the mayor or governor has declared an emergency, or if it is not feasible to be physically present due to a health pandemic, the entire meeting can be held via telephone or other electronic means.

City councils may also hold meetings via interactive TV (including web-based technology like Skype), though this has more restrictions, such as one member of council needing to be present, limited uses per councilmember, and so on.

Information about council meetings by telephone under emergency circumstances is found in Minnesota Statutes 13D.021. Details about notice requirements are found in Minnesota Statutes 13D.04. Also, there is a League information memo about open meeting laws (with more details about holding meetings via interactive TV) that may be useful.

Return to top of page

Q2. Can the council delegate the authority to staff to pay bills and invoices before being approved?

A2. There is authority for the council to delegate the paying of bills without prior council approval by a designated person. Typically, this is the clerk or treasurer. In order to do this, the council has to pass a resolution, establish internal control procedures, and prepare audited financial statements. A list of expenditures must still be presented to the council at the next council meeting for informational purposes. The requirements to do this are discussed on pages 6-7 of the LMC information memo, Procedures for Paying City Claims.

View the information memo: Procedures for Paying City Claims

Return to top of page

Q3. Can the city reduce the number of public meetings it holds each month to one?

A3. State law does not govern the time, place, or frequency of council meetings. Regular meetings of the council, however, must be held at times and places established by council rules. Councils typically meet once or twice a month in the city hall or at another public place in the city.

The council must keep a schedule of its regular meetings on file at its primary office. If the council decides to hold a meeting at a different time or place from that stated in its schedule of regular meetings, it generally must give the notice required for a special meeting.

If the city will be reducing the number of meetings as opposed to adding more, a resolution that amends the existing council rule, which states there are two meetings a month, should suffice. The resolution should also change the meeting schedule that is on file at city hall. General public relations like advertising the meeting change is recommended so that residents are not confused about the change.

Return to top of page

Q4. Do the council members or residents need to wear masks during our meetings at city hall?

A4. Beginning Friday, May 14, Gov. Walz rescinded Executive Order 20-81 ending the statewide mask mandate. Cities may still require masks be worn in public places through ordinance.

Return to top of page

Declaring an emergency

Q5. Can the mayor declare a public health emergency if the governor ends the COVID-19 peacetime emergency?

A5. Maybe. The city attorney is best situated to assist the city in drafting language for declaring a public health emergency under this scenario.

The mayor is responsible for declaring a local emergency. This declaration allows the city to use the parts of its disaster plan that are appropriate to the situation. The declaration may also authorize aid and assistance under those plans. If the mayor does declare a local emergency, it must be publicized and published. A local emergency lasting longer than three days requires the consent of the council. Because the emergency declaration is local, the emergency management functions are limited to the territorial boundaries of your city, unless other law becomes applicable. Examples of other laws include existing mutual aid agreements or cooperation required if the governor were to declare a state of emergency. Minnesota Statutes 12.29 and 12.25 address local emergencies.

Learn more about declaring a local emergency and holding telephone or electronic meetings

Return to top of page

Q6. How does a city rescind an emergency declaration?

A6. The city can pass a resolution rescinding the local emergency. The League’s model resolution extending a local emergency may be modified to rescind the local emergency. Your city attorney is best equipped to advise the city in making changes to create a resolution meeting the city’s specific needs. Some cities have developed emergency declarations with an automatic termination.

Q7. What procedures are available to delegate authority to staff during an emergency?

A7. Every city or county will be different. Please look to your emergency plan, continuity of operations plan, or pandemic plan. If you do not have a plan in place, a resolution declaring a local emergency would be a place you could include this information. To request samples, please contact the League’s Research & Information Service Department at research@lmc.org.

Return to top of page

Q8. Does the declaration of emergency by the state mean that sick leave or quarantine will be reimbursable from emergency funds?

A8. It does not. Stay tuned for potential state and federal legislation on this topic. It would be a good idea for cities to document their costs during this response. There may be reimbursements offered later and would be good data to have in planning for future emergencies.

Return to top of page

Managing normal city business

Q9. If the stay-at-home order is over, should we still be allowing employees to work from home?

A9. Gov. Walz’s COVID-19 Peacetime Emergency Executive Order states, “employers are strongly encouraged to allow employees who can work from home to continue to work from home.” Whether the position allows an employee to work from home would be up to the employer to determine.

Return to top of page

Q10. Do critical-sector businesses need to create COVID-19 Preparedness Plans?

A10. Yes. Critical businesses, including cities, must develop a COVID-19 Preparedness plan (similar to non-critical businesses that were allowed to open earlier). The state published guidance on June 15, 2020, and plans were required to be adopted by June 29, 2020. From Friday, May 28, 2021, through the earlier of June 30, 2021, or until 70% of Minnesotans aged 16+ receive at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, all Minnesota business and places of public accommodation are required to have and implement a written COVID-19 Preparedness Plan that addresses requirements established by executive order and applicable Stay Safe Industry Guidance.

Return to top of page

Q11. Do you have any guidance about granting peddlers licenses with the COVID-19 situation?

A11. If the city is operating normally, that function should continue. If the city has declared an emergency, that may be a function you do not consider critical, you may be able to suspend issuance and enforcement actions.

Return to top of page

Q12. Is there any guidance available for first responders, building inspectors, etc. on the use of masks when entering homes or other buildings where folks might be ill?

A12. See guidance for first responders and law enforcement from the CDC

Return to top of page

Q13. Can our first responders have information about people in our community who have tested positive for COVID?

A13. Executive Order 20-34 directs the Minnesota Department of Health to share the addresses of COVID-positive patients who are still considered contagious with 911 operators. To the maximum extent possible, 911 dispatchers and first responders will rely upon other sources of information, such as a caller screening protocol, before using the shared data. 911 dispatchers may provide the shared data only to first responders who have an emergent need to know the shared data to aid in their infection control precautions. Please note:

  • Unless no other means of communication is available, the shared data must not be disseminated over any channel of communication that could be actively monitored by the public or uninvolved parties. When using channels of communication that could be actively monitored by the public or uninvolved parties, 911 dispatchers and first responders are encouraged to use coded language or other similar methods that would prevent the public or uninvolved parties from obtaining the shared data.
  • Only the addresses of those people who MDH has determined to be contagious to others will be shared. MDH must promptly notify DPS when an address is no longer associated with a person who is contagious, and DPS must then promptly cause the shared data to be deleted or removed from 911 dispatch systems.
  • Pursuant to the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act (MGDPA), Minnesota Statutes 2019, section 13.03, subdivision 4(c), shared data remains classified as private data on individuals and not public data under Minnesota Statutes 2019, section 13.02, subdivisions 8a and 12, and Minnesota Statutes 2019, section 13.3805, subdivision 1.
  • No recipient of this shared data may use the information as a basis to refuse or delay a call for service or cause others to refuse or delay a call for service.

Read more in the MDH/DPS Protocol Related to Executive Order 20-34 (pdf) and the Training Bulletin for First Responders (pdf). Please note, most cities do not have to take any action. Entities that operate a Public Safety Answering Point will need to sign confidentiality agreements. Cities should review with their first responders the protocols for how they will receive this data and what data to include in written reports.

Return to top of page

Q14. Our first responders are almost out of N95 masks. Where can we get more?

A14. The Minnesota Department of Health encourages cities in this circumstance to reach out to your Regional Heath Care Preparedness Coordinator.

See a list of Regional Health Care Preparedness Coordinators and their contact information

Return to top of page

Q15. Are any required reporting deadlines for cities extended?

A15. No. In Emergency Executive Order 20-22, Gov. Walz gave the state auditor the discretion to suspend, extend, or otherwise modify any state statutorily imposed deadline or reporting requirement pertaining to reports or other filings to the state auditor by a political subdivision. As of Nov. 12, 2020 this executive order has been rescinded and all reporting deadlines are reinstated. If you have other questions regarding reporting, please refer to the frequently asked questions on the OSA website, email GID.OSA@osa.state.mn.us, or call (651) 297-3682. More details about future deadline suspensions or extensions will be posted on the website for the Office of the State Auditor.

Return to top of page

Q16. Can the city financially support local businesses that have been forced to close or are struggling due to the COVID-19 outbreak?

A16. There is no authority in state law for a city to financially support businesses. In addition, it is likely that there is no public purpose for such an expenditure. The Office of the State Auditor consistently emphasizes that there must be legal authority and a public purpose for expenditures of public funds. Charter cities should refer to their charter to see if such authority exists. Cities may be able to provide assistance through an economic development authority, but should consult legal counsel for an analysis of potential avenues of assistance.

Financial assistance from the Small Business Administration and Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development may soon be available.

Learn more about assistance for small businesses from the DEED website

Return to top of page

Q17. Are there any COVID-19 materials available in foreign languages?

A17. Yes! The MDH has a variety of COVID-19 informational materials in Spanish, Hmong, Russian, and many other languages.
Get MDH COVID materials in different languages

Return to top of page

Q18. Should the city require participants in recreation activities to sign a waiver and release of liability?

A18. The decision to use waivers is a policy question for each city. Some cities may take the approach that if the city’s negligence causes an injury (and the city is not immune from liability), the city should be held responsible. In that case, a waiver would not be appropriate. Other cities may take the position that the city should do everything possible to protect the city from liability, including the use of waivers. LMCIT does not have a formal position to encourage or discourage the use of waivers.

Return to top of page

Q19. Should COVID-19 language be used in waivers?

A19. Most waivers are likely broad enough to protect the city from COVID-19 claims. However, in light of the current coronavirus pandemic, it would be a good idea to include specific COVID-19 language. Such language should include waiving claims related to COVID-19 as well as assuming the risk of exposure to COVID-19.

Return to top of page

Q20. Does the League have a sample waiver with COVID-19 language?

A20. Yes. The League has drafted a sample park and recreation waiver with COVID-19 language. The city should consult with its attorney for guidance related to specific situations.

Q21. Are masks required to be worn indoors now? Does the city need to provide masks to employees or residents entering their facilities?

A21. On May 14, Gov. Walz rescinded Executive Order 20-81 lifting the statewide mask mandate. Cities may impose their own citywide mask mandate or require individuals to wear masks in public buildings.

Return to top of page

Q22. If the city has a mask requirement, does it still apply?

A22. Maybe. The city will want to review the language of the mask mandate it passed. Some cities passed a mask mandate ending when either a statewide mask mandate began or when the statewide mask mandate ended. By rescinding Executive Order 20-81, the governor has not preempted city mask mandates. Cities have the option to continue their citywide mask mandate. If the city would like to end its mask mandate, the city attorney is best situated to advise the city on how to do so in the particular circumstance.

Return to top of page

Stay Safe MN

Q23. Does Executive Order 21-21 change the restrictions on all places of public accommodation?

A23.  Executive Order 21-21 allows both indoor and outdoor places of public accommodation to be open. Beginning May 27, 2021, at 11:59 p.m., all capacity restrictions, party size limitations, and distancing requirements are lifted.

Return to top of page

Q24. Are there penalties associated with violating the orders?

A24. A facility’s penalty for non-compliance of Executive Order 21-21 is up to $25,000. Violation of an executive order for an individual is a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine not to exceed $1,000 or by imprisonment for not more than 90 days. Nothing in the executive order is intended to encourage or allow law enforcement to transgress individual constitutional rights. Violation of specifically Executive Order 20-81 (requiring face coverings) is a petty misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine not to exceed $100.

Download the LMC model Park and Recreation Waiver with COVID-19 Language (doc)

Return to top of page

Q25. Can COVID-19 be transmitted via the water supply?

A25. The CDC says that the COVID-19 virus has not been detected in drinking water. Conventional water treatment methods of filtration and disinfection should remove the virus.

Learn more about water transmission and COVID-19 from the CDC

Return to top of page

Q26. I heard something about a new app for notifying you if you have been exposed to COVID-19. Is it publicly available?

A26. Yes, the state launched the COVIDaware MN app, available for both Apple and Android devices. Your phone and the phones around you work anonymously in the background, using Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) technology to exchange privacy-protected keys provided to someone if they report testing positive for COVID-19. If you come into contact with someone who has reported testing positive for COVID-19, the app will notify you. The app does not access your personal information and does not require you to provide any personal information.

Return to top of page

Q27. Can the city begin planning city celebrations under Gov. Walz’s current executive order?

A27. Yes. All capacity limits and distancing requirements — both indoors and outdoors — have come to an end.

Return to top of page

Access more COVID-19 News and Resources