Back to the Jan-Feb 2024 issue
[…] SUBDIVISION STATUTE
Park dedication fees

Almir Puce applied to the City of Burnsville to redevelop his residential parcel for commercial use as an automobile dealership and a bakery/coffee shop. Puce objected to the imposition of a park dedication fee, arguing “no need whatsoever will be created for parks by this proposed development.” The city planning commission recommended a park dedication fee of $37,804; however, the city later recalculated and reduced the fee to $11,700.

To comply with the subdivision statute (Minnesota Statutes, section 462.358), cities may impose park dedication fees rather than requiring land dedication for public use. The fee may be “based on the average fair market value of the unplatted land for which park fees have not already been paid.” The subdivision statute also provides “[t]here must be an essential nexus between the fees … and the municipal purpose sought to be achieved by the fee,” and “[t]he fee … must bear a rough proportionality to the need created by the proposed subdivision or development.”